More ... +
[…] Specifically, the notification needs to show that property owners have the right to remain in their homes until a foreclosure sale occurs and the obligation to keep their residential or commercial property and pay relevant taxes till such time. This area is meant to help avoid residential or commercial properties from ending up being vacant in the very first place. Read the particular language required by RPAPL § 1303.
+
RPAPL § 1304 requires mortgage lenders to offer debtors a minimum of ninety days' notification before beginning a foreclosure action. Currently, this Pre-Foreclosure Notice (" PFN") need to include the following language: "Since ___, your mortgage is ___ days in default ... You can cure this default by making the payment of ___ dollars by ___." Unfortunately, customers often interpreted this arrangement to indicate that as long as the debtor offered the mentioned quantity by the date defined, the loan would be restored.